Our online shop is currently being updated. Please call our friendly advisors on 01993 833 108 or email sales@therooflightcompany.co.uk to place your order. If you wish to use the 10% online discount on our neo™ Plateau Rooflight please quote NP10. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Privacy Policy

Data Information Policy

 

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Introduction

This policy covers the Rooflight Company’s use of personal information that the Rooflight Company collects when you use therooflightcompany.co.uk.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Rooflight Company and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Rooflight Company will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to therooflightcompany.co.uk (e.g. for brochure requests) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to the Rooflight Company will only be used within the Rooflight Company and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to therooflightcompany.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on therooflightcompany.co.uk, the Rooflight Company can use whatever information that is available to it, about you, to stop such behavior. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may send you relevant email communications, from which you can opt out at any time.

Remarketing

Google AdWords Remarketing keeps track of everyone who visits your website and follows these users wherever they go on other websites to show your ads. This works by randomly generating 18 digit ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific computer, but isn’t used to identify an individual person. If you use multiple browsers and a different computer at home and at work, each one has a different cookie.

We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understanding the behaviour of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

You may opt out of the automated collection of this information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Rooflight Company holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

The Rooflight Company
Wychwood Business Centre
Milton Road
Shipton-under-Wychwood
Oxon, OX7 6XU

Latest from Our Blog